Home » Uncategorized » Worldwide Mobile Phone Shipments Up 21.2%
Image_56385_tmimage.jpg

Worldwide Mobile Phone Shipments Up 21.2%

FRAMINGHAM, Mass. -– The worldwide market for mobile phones continued to grow in the third quarter of 2003, driven by strong demand for new handsets from first-time buyers in emerging markets as well as replacement buyers in mature markets. According to IDC’s Worldwide Mobile Phone QView, worldwide mobile phone shipments grew by 21.2% year-over-year in 3Q03 and increased sequentially by 14.0% to 130.1 million units. Nokia maintained its top position in the market while LG Electronics regained the number 5 spot from Sony Ericsson.

In addition to the market’s impressive year-over-year growth of 21.2%, the top 5 mobile phone vendors continued to gain back market share after a dip in 1Q03. After dropping from 77.3% of the market in 4Q02 to 71.4% in 1Q03, the top 5 vendors have reclaimed much of their lost market share in 3Q03 with 76.6% of the market. At the same time, 3Q03 was the first quarter of 2003 during which the top 5 vendors all posted positive sequential growth. However, with a growing number of vendors from Asia entering the worldwide market, it remains to be seen if the top vendors can maintain their hold on market-share.

“Consumer demand continued to build across all market segments in the third quarter, driving healthy performances for the top 5 vendors,” said David Linsalata, analyst, in IDC’s Mobile Devices program. “The proliferation of cameraphones and color phones into the worldwide market continues to spark consumer interest in new handsets and spur the mobile phone market to higher growth.”

RankVendor2Q 2003 Shipments2Q 2003 Market Share
1Nokia45,500,00035.0%
2Motorola20,200,00015.5%
3Samsung15,000,00011.5%
4Siemens11,300,0008.7%
5LG Electronics7,600,0005.8%
 Other30,500,00023.4%
 Total130,100,000 

Read more from the ="_ext">source.

About Fabrizio Pilato

Check Also

wii-oculus-rift-hoverboard

Try Oculus Rift And Wii To Roam Around On The Back To The Future Hoverboard

Check out how you can fly in virtual space by using an Oculus Rift and a Wii Balance Board.

131129-amz

Amazon Appstore for Android Holiday Deals, Including Free Apps

There are tons of deals from the Amazon Appstore that will be offered starting now and throughout the holiday shopping season. They say that they will have "hundreds of titles that are eitehr free... or available between 50-90% off" the regular price.

131129-google

Black Friday: Google Play Store Apps, Games and Content on Sale All Weekend

Case in point, if you head over to the Google Play Store right now, you'll find that Google is celebrating all Cyber Weekend with discounts on all sorts of content. This includes many popular apps and games

131129-gtab

Black Friday Deal: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1-Inch for $100 Off

Did you manage to score any epic Black Friday deals this morning? Are you still ...

131128-diy

Arduino Co-Creator Releases Plans for $200 DIY Mobile Phone

Mellis was one of the people who came up with the now hugely popular Arduino platform and now he has come up with plans for people to build their own cell phone for about $200 in parts.

131128-apple

No Discounts for Apple Black Friday, Just Free Gift Cards

If you were hoping to save yourself some cash as you brave the Black Friday shopping crowds, you'll want to go somewhere other than the official Apple Stores.